Perhaps the most pressing issue relates to how police body cameras fit within Massachusetts’ wiretapping laws. The most pertinent st
[…] What about the retention and preservation of the recordings—for how long, in what place, and under what conditions? Who should have access to them and for what purpose? Should they be subject to public records laws?

Perhaps the most pressing issue relates to how police body cameras fit within Massachusetts’ wiretapping laws. The most pertinent statute requires law enforcement to generally obtain a warrant before they use an “intercepting device” to record private citizens (https://malegislature.gov/laws/generallaws/partiv/titlei/chapter272/section99). The statute broadly defines intercepting device as “any device or apparatus which is capable of transmitting, receiving, amplifying, or recording a wire or oral communication.” One longstanding way around the wiretapping ban is if both the police and the private citizen consent in advance to the recording (http://masscases.com/cases/sjc/354/354mass375.html).