Skip to Content
http://www.wgbh.org/authenticate/login
Awards placeholder
Who We Are
Awards

2018 Award Highlights

WGBH Linda Polach NATAS Silver Circle Awards
WGBH News Executive Managing Editor Linda Polach receives the Silver Circle Award from the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. The Silver Circle Awards recognize veteran television professionals who have made significant contributions to their community for 25 years or longer.
Meredith Nierman

Edward R. Murrow Award
The GroundTruth Project—(overall excellence)
The GroundTruth Project—The New American Songbook: For My Ayeeyo (sound)
The GroundTruth Project—Climate for Conflict (video)
The GroundTruth Project—The Fix: Treating New York’s Opiod Crisis (news)
WGBH News/The GroundTruth Project—Crossing the Divide
(two awards: innovation and social media)
WGBH News—What It Means to be Dacamented (video)

Emmy® Awards
Creative Arts/Daytime
Lidia Bastianich—(host)
Chairman’s Award for Advancement in Accessibility
Caption and Description Editing Tool (CADET)
Boston/New England Chapter
Beat the Press—best Interview/Discussion program

George Foster Peabody Award
American Experience—Oklahoma City
WORLD Channel—America Reframed—DEEJ

James Beard Award
Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes

National Association of Black Journalists (NABJ) Awards
Tina Martin and Courtney Kennedy, WGBH News/Greater Boston—Explore India Program Shows Students Another Part of the World

New York Wild Film Festival
Rare— Creatures of the Photo Ark

Overseas Press Club Award
FRONTLINE—Mosul

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award
FRONTLINE—Iraq Uncovered

Taste Awards
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
Simply Ming (2 awards)

Writers Guild of America
American Experience—Part II of The Great War
FRONTLINE—Confronting ISIS

  • 2017 Award Highlights

    AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Award (CONFIRM)
    NOVA—Poisoned Water

    Alfred I. DuPont-Columbia University Awards
    FRONTLINE—Exodus
    WORLD Channel— America ReFramed: The Class of ‘27

    Emmy® Awards
    News and Documentary
    FRONTLINE— Children of Syria (current affairs)
    FRONTLINE— The Choice 2016 (continuing coverage, news magazine)
    FRONTLINE— Yemen Under Siege (best story, news magazine)
    FRONTLINE— Yemen Under Siege (continuing coverage)
    International Emmy
    FRONTLINE— Saudi Arabia Uncoverd (current affairs)
    Masterpiece—Wallander (best actor: Kenneth Branagh)
    Boston/New England Chapter
    Greater Boston—Pulse Nightclub Shooting (interview/discussion)
    WGBH News—Breaking the Mold: The Story of Bobbi Gibb (interstial)

    George Foster Peabody Award
    FRONTLINE—Confronting ISIS
    FRONTLINE—Exodus

    International Science Film Festival of Athens
    NOVA—Chinese Chariots Revealed
    NOVA—Great Human Odyssey

    James Beard Award
    Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

    National Association of Black Journalists’ Salute to Excellence Award
    Basic Black—Celebrating a Prince, a Queen, and a General
    WGBH News—Brookline’s Liberal Reputation Reeling from Racism Charges within Police Department

    Organization of American Historians Erik Barnouw Award
    American Experience—The Mine Wars

    Overseas Press Club of America Award
    FRONTLINEChildren of Syria

    Telly Awards
    Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
    WGBY—An American Ascent
    WORLD Channel— Local USA: Veterans Coming Home: Military/Civilian Divide

    Writers Guild Awards
    American Experience—Command and Control
    FRONTLINE—The Choice 2016
    FRONTLINE—Inside Assad’s Syria
    FRONTLINE—Policing the Police


  • 2016 Award Highlights

    AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Award
    NOVA—Making North America

    Alfred I. DuPont-Columbia University Awards
    FRONTLINE—Children of Syria
    FRONTLINE—Escaping ISIS
    The Ground Truth Project—Foreverstan
    NOVA—Mystery Beneath the Ice

    Asian American Journalists Association Award
    WORLD Channel—America Reframed—Cambodian Son (co-production with American Documentary Inc.)

    Association for International Broadcasting
    NOVA—Iceman Reborn

    BAFTA Award
    Masterpiece—Poldark (audience award)
    Masterpiece—Wolf Hall (leading actor: Mark Rylance)
    Masterpiece—Wolf Hall (drama series)

    Christopher Award
    WORLD Channel—America Reframed—If You Build It (co-production with American Documentary Inc.)

    CINE Golden Eagle Awards
    American Experience (series/mini series)
    American Experience—Last Days in Vietnam
    NOVA— The Great Math Mystery

    George Foster Peabody Award
    FRONTLINE—ISIS in Afghanistan

    Golden Globe Award
    Masterpiece—Wolf Hall (best television limited series)

    Emmy® Awards
    Creative Arts/Primetime
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (supporting actress: Maggie Smith)
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (hairstyling)
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (production design)
    Sherlock—The Abominable Bride (best movie)
    Sherlock—The Abominable Bride (visual effects)
    Creative Arts/Daytime
    This Old House (outstanding lifestyle program)
    Mind of a Chef (5 awards, culinary host, directing, main title, graphic design, cinematography, animation)
    News and Documentary
    FRONTLINE— Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA (informational, long form)
    FRONTLINE— Inheritance (new approaches, documentaries)
    FRONTLINE— ISIS in Afghanistan (continuing coverage, news magazine)
    FRONTLINE— ISIS in Afghanistan (best report, news magazine)
    FRONTLINE— My Brothers Bomber (investigative, long form)
    FRONTLINE— My Brothers Bomber (research)
    FRONTLINE— Outbreak (current news story, long form)
    Boston/New England Chapter
    WGBH News Special—Marathon Bomber: Death Sentence Verdict (interview/discussion)
    Front Row Boston—Punch Brothers Live at House of Blues (arts/entertainment program)

    Humanitas Prize
    Arthur— The Tardy Tumbler

    Investigative Reporters and Editors Award
    FRONTLINE—Rape on the Night Shift

    Jackson Hole Science Media Awards
    Design Squad Global
    NOVA—Inside Einstein’s Mind
    NOVA—Vaccines: Calling the Shots
    NOVA—Operation Lighthouse Rescue

    James Beard Award
    I’ll Have What Phil’s Having
    Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

    National Center for Race Amity Medal of Honor
    Liz Cheng—General Manager, Television

    National Council on Crime and Delinquency Media for a Just Society Award
    WORLD Channel—America Reframed—Shell Shocked (co-production with American Documentary Inc.)

    National Lesbian & Gay Journalists Association Documentary Award
    WORLD Channel—America Reframed—Before You Know It (co-production with American Documentary Inc.)

    Overseas Press Club Award
    FRONTLINE—Escaping ISIS
    FRONTLINE—ISIS in Afghanistan

    Overseas Press Club President’s Award for Lifetime Achievement
    David Fanning—Frontline Executive Producer at-Large

    Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award
    FRONTLINE—Escaping ISIS

    NATAS Silver Circle Award
    Linda Polach—Executive Managing Editor, WGBH News

    SAG Award
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (ensemble in a drama series)

    Scripps Howard Award
    FRONTLINE—Outbreak

    Telly Awards
    Antiques Roadshow—Charleston NC
    Simply Ming
    WORLD Channel— AfroPop: The Ultimate Cultural Exchange— My Africa Is and Native Sun (co-production with National Black Programming Consortium)
    WORLD Channel— America ReFramed: Looks Like Laury, Sounds Like Laury (co-production with American Documentary Inc.)
    WORLD Channel— America ReFramed: The Pefect Victim (co-production with American Documentary Inc.)
    WORLD Channel— Local USA: American Graduate: Stories from the Classroom (2 awards)
    (co-production with National Association of Latino Independent Producers)

    Writers Guild Awards
    FRONTLINE—American Terrorist
    NOVA—The Great Math Mystery


  • 2015 Award Highlights

    Academy of Media Tastemakers Taste Awards
    I’ll Have What Phil’s Having (two awards)

    Alfred I. DuPont-Columbia University Awards
    FRONTLINE—Outbreak, Ebola Outbreak
    FRONTLINE—Growing Up Trans

    American Association of Engineering Societies Engineering Journalism Award
    NOVA—How Engineers Use Ground Freezing to Build Bigger, Safer and Deeper

    American Society of Civil Engineers in Journalism Award
    NOVA—How Engineers Use Ground Freezing to Build Bigger, Safer and Deeper

    Association for Women in Communications Clarion Award
    Basic Black Special— Race and Ferguson Beyond the Headlines
    Basic Black After the Broadcast—Catcalls and Controversy

    Christopher Award
    Sacred Journeys—Lourdes

    Education Writers Association Award
    FRONTLINE–Separate and Unequal

    Emmy® Awards
    Creative Arts/Primetime
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (hairstyle for single camera series)
    Creative Arts/Daytime
    Design Squad Nation (outstanding new approaches original daytime program or series)
    Mind of a Chef (3 awards, main title/graphic design, photography, editing)
    News and Documentary
    FRONTLINE— The Battle for Ukraine (breaking news story, news magazine)
    FRONTLINE— Firestone and the Warlord (investigative, long form)
    FRONTLINE— Firestone and the Warlord (research)
    FRONTLINE— Hunting Boko Haram (investigative, news magazine)
    FRONTLINE— United States of Secrets (best documentary)
    FRONTLINE— United States of Secrets (current news story, long form)
    Boston/New England Chapter
    Front Row Boston—First Aid Kit: Live at the Paradise (best arts/entertainment program)
    Front Row Boston—First Aid Kit: Live at the Paradise (audio)
    WGBY— Big Ideas for Little Kids:Teaching Philosophy Through Picture books
    (education/schools)
    Technical
    Carl and Ruth Shapiro Family National Center for Accessible Media (Standardization and Pioneering Development of Non-Live Broadband Captioning)

    Focal Awards
    American Experience—Last Days in Vietnam

    George Foster Peabody Award
    American Experience—Freedom Summer
    FRONTLINE—United States of Secrets

    Golden Globe Award
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (supporting actress: Joanne Froggatt)

    Imagen Award
    America by the Numbers with Maria Hinojosa—The New Mad Men

    Investigative Reporters and Editors Award
    FRONTLINE—Firestone and the Warlord

    James Beard Award
    Mind of a Chef

    Online Journalism Award
    FRONTLINE—Stickup Kid

    PBS “Be More” Award
    David Fanning—FRONTLINE Executive Producer at-large

    Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award
    FRONTLINE—Firestone ad the Warlord
    FRONTLINE—Solitary Nation

    Religon Newswriters Association
    Sacred Journeys with Bruce Feiler

    SAG Award
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (ensemble in a drama series)

    Telly Awards
    Antiques Roadshow
    Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
    Rough Cut — Woodworking with Tommy Mac
    Sacred Journeys (2 awards)
    WGBY— The Fire Within
    America Reframed — (3 awards, co-production with the World Channel)

    Writers Guild Awards
    American Experience—Last Days in Vietnam
    FRONTLINE—League of Denial: The NFl’s Concussion Crisis
    FRONTLINE—United States of Secrets: The Program (Part 1)
    NOVA—The Great Math Mystery


  • 2014 Award Highlights

    Association for Women in Communications Clarion Award
    Basic Black—Charles Ramsey, Race, Class and Social Media

    Bart Richards Awards for Media Criticism
    Beat the Press

    Catholic Academy Gabriel Awards
    American Experience—The Abolitionists

    Cine Golden Eagle Award
    American Experience—Death and the Civil War
    America ReFramed: Chisolm ‘72
    America ReFramed: Code of the West
    America ReFramed: Radio Unnameable
    America ReFramed: The Medicine Game
    America ReFramed: The New Public
    NOVA—Australia’s First 4 Billion Years
    NOVA—Meteor Strike
    NOVA—Secrets of the Viking Sword

    Columbia Journalism School John Chancellor Award
    Martin Smith (FRONTLINE filmmaker)

    Emmy® Awards
    Primetime
    Masterpiece—Sherlock: His Last Vow (lead actor: Benedict Cumberbatch)
    Masterpiece—Sherlock: His Last Vow (supporting actor: Martin Freeman)
    Masterpiece—Sherlock: His Last Vow (writing: Steven Moffat)
    News and Documentary
    FRONTLINE—Outlawed in Pakistan (research)
    FRONTLINE—Syria Behind the Lines (current news story)
    FRONTLINE—The Retirement Gamble (economic reporting)
    FRONTLINE—League of Denial, Dangerous Love Affair (promotional)
    NOVA—Manhunt: Boston Bombers (science & technology programming)
    Creative Arts/Daytime
    Arthur (outstanding writing)
    Mind of a Chef (outstanding culinary program)
    Creative Arts/Primetime:
    American Experience—JFK (documentary or non-fiction special)
    Masterpiece—Sherlock: His Last Vow (cinematography)
    Masterpiece—Sherlock: His Last Vow (music composition)
    Masterpiece—Sherlock: His Last Vow (picture editing)
    Masterpiece—Sherlock: His Last Vow (sound editing)
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (hairstyling)
    Boston/New England Chapter
    High School Quiz Show—Bob Comiskey (director)
    Neighborhood Kitchens

    Erik Barnouw Award
    American Experience—Death and the Civil War

    George Foster Peabody Award
    FRONTLINE—League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis

    George Polk Award in Journalism
    FRONTLINE—League of Denial: The NFL’s Concussion Crisis

    IDA Awards
    American Experience—Last Days in Vietnam (creative recognition for best editing)

    Jackson Hole Science Media Award
    NOVA—Zepplin Terror Attack

    James Beard Award
    Mind of a Chef (culinary program)

    Nantucket Film Festival
    American Experience—Last Days in Vietnam

    Overseas Press Club of America Award
    FRONTLINE—Outlawed in Pakistan

    Robert F. Kennedy Book and Journalism Award
    FRONTLINE—Rape in the Fields

    Screen Actors Guild Award
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (outstanding actress: Maggie Smith)

    Telly Awards
    Antiques Roadshow
    Moveable Feast
    Rough Cut: Woodworking with Tommy Mac
    Simply Ming

    Writers Guild of America Awards
    American Experience—Silicon Valley
    FRONTLINE—Egypt in Crisis
    FRONTLINE—The Choice 2012


  • 2013 Award Highlights

    AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Award
    NOVAscience NOW— Segment on Adrien Treuille (Joshua Seftel, director)

    AFO Award
    NOVA—Hunting the Elements

    Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Awards
    FRONTLINE—Rape in the Fields (co-production with U.C Berkeley Journalism School, Center for Investigative Reporting and Univision)

    Chicago International Film Festival
    American ExperienceClinton and The Amish

    Cine Golden Eagle Award
    American ExperienceJesse Owens

    Columbus International Film & Video Festival Chris Awards
    American ExperienceDeath and the Civil War and Silicon Valley

    Emmy® Awards
    National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Lifetime Achievement Award
    David Fanning (executive producer, Frontline)
    Creative Arts
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey (original dramatic score)
    News and Documentary
    American Experience—Jesse Owens
    FRONTLINE—The Battle for Syria
    FRONTLINE—Opium Brides
    FRONTLINE—Inside Japan’s Nuclear Meltdown
    FRONTLINE—Big Sky, Big Money
    FRONTLINE—The Interrupters
    FRONTLINE—Money, Power and Wall Street
    FRONTLINE—Fall Preview: How Come?

    European School of Oncology Award
    Cancer’s New Battleground: The Developing World

    George Polk Award
    FRONTLINE—Money, Power and Wall Street

    Golden Globe Award
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey: Maggie Smith (best supporting actress)

    Impact Media Award
    American Experience (outstanding achievement for 25 years)

    Investigative Reporting and Editors Award
    FRONTLINE—Big Sky, Big Money (shared credit with American Public Media’s Marketplace and ProPublica

    Massachusetts Cultural Council Commonwealth Award
    Jared Bowen

    National Academy of Sciences & Engineering/Institute of Medicine Communication Award
    PRI’s The world (WGBH co-production with PRI and the BBC World Service)
    An Ounce of Prevention
    Cancer’s Lonely Soldier
    Pink Ribbons to Haiti
    The Infectious Connection

    Organization of American Historians Eric Barnouw Award
    American Experience—Death and the Civil War

    Oversees Press Club Award
    FRONTLINE—A Perfect Terrorist: David Coleman Headley’s Web of Betrayal
    FRONTLINE—Opium Brides

    Parents’ Choice Seal Honors
    High School Quiz Show

    Robert F. Kennedy Book and Journalism Award
    FRONTLINE—Poor Kids

    Screen Actors Guild Award
    Masterpiece—Downton Abbey

    S.E.T. Award
    NOVA—Season 40

    Society of Environmental Journalists Award
    Environmental Beat Reporting (Sam Eaton)

    Society of Professional Journalists Sigma Delta Chi Award
    FRONTLINE—Endgame: AIDS in Black America

    Telly Awards
    Antiques Roadshow
    Broadway or Bust (3 awards)
    High School Quiz Show (2 awards)
    Rough Cut: Woodworking with Tommy Mac
    Simply Ming

    Writers Guild of America Awards
    FRONTLINE—Money, Power and Wall Street
    NOVA—The Fabric of the Cosmos: The Illusion of Time



2018 Award Highlights

Awards - Radio
WGBH News reporter Craig LeMoult receives two national Edward R. Murrow Awards for excellence in sports reporting for a feature on a New Haven boxing gym's efforts to combat youth violence, and for use of sound/video for a restorative piece following the school shooting in Sandy Hook.
Meredith Nierman

Edward R. Murrow Award
New England:
The GroundTruth Project—The New American Songbook: For My Ayeeyo (Excellence in Sound)
WGBH News/NECIR—Behind the Wall – Jailhouse Suicides (Investigative Reporting)

National Association of Black Journalists (NABJ) Awards
Phillip Martin, Aaron Schachter and Ken Cooper, 89.7 WGBH—“Detroit, Boston And The Searing Memories Of The Summer Of 1967”

New York Festivals International Radio Program Awards
89.7 WGBH—Finalist Certificate for Best Investigative Reporting: "The Gangs of Nantucket"
89.7 WGBH—Bronze Award for Best News Feature: "Why Jill Stein Isn't Worried About the Investigation Into Her Campaign"

Public Radio News Directors Inc. Awards
89.7 WGBH—First Place Award for Newscast: "November 8, 2017-The day following some significant local elections"
WCAI—First Place Award for Call-in Program: "Improving Community Relationships with the Police”

Society of Professional Journalists
89.7 WGBH, Phillip Martin—Sigma Delta Chi Award-Best Investigative Series: "The Gangs of Nantucket”

  • 2017 Award Highlights

    Association for Women in Communications Clarion Award
    WGBH News—The Short, Wonderful, But Ultimately Tragic Life of Lena Bruce

    Gabriel Award
    WCAI—Our Mortal Lives: Confronting Death and Dying Series

    JazzWeek Magazine Awards
    89.7 WGBH and Eric Jackson


  • 2016 Award Highlights

    AAAS Kavli Science Journalism Gold Award
    PRI’s The World—Climate Change in the Arctic (3 stories)

    Asian American Journalists Association AAIA Radio/Audio Award
    PRI’s The World—“Why young North Koreans are daring to wear skinny jeans”

    Public Radio News Director Association Awards
    89.7 WGBH News—Under the Radar (host: Callie Crossley)
    WCAI—Creative Life series

    Society of Environmental Journalists
    PRI’s The World—Communities on the Edge of Climate Change Series


  • 2015 Award Highlights

    New York Festivals International Radio Programs & Promos Awards
    89.7 WGBH—Back Bay Fire coverage

    Overseas Press Club Lowell Thomas Award
    PRI’s The World—Series of reports on Southern Turkey, the Syrian Border, Libya and Tunisia

    Public Radio News Director Association Awards
    89.7 WGBH—Back Bay Fire (breaking news)
    WCAI— Beet Box Revival (sound)
    WCAI—Archaeologists Searching for Wall the Pilgrims Built (student category)


  • 2014 Award Highlights

    Association for Women in Communications Clarion Awards
    89.7 WGBH—Johns: Part 1 & 2 (radio feature story)
    89.7 WGBH—Underground Trade: From Bangkok to Boston (women’s issues, radio program)
    89.7 WGBH—Witness to History: The March on Washington 50 Years Late (radio documentary)

    Catholic Academy Gabriel Awards
    WCAI—A Life Remembered (community awareness)

    Massachusetts/Rhode Island Associated Press Radio and TV Awards
    89.7 WGBH—50th Anniversary of the March on Washington (documentary)
    89.7 WGBH—Struggle to Prevent Veteran Suicides (hard news story)
    89.7 WGBH—The Changing Catholic Church (investigation)
    WCAI— Dealing with Post-Traumatic Stress (public affairs)
    WCAI— Search for an Alzheimer’s Cure (investigation)

    National Lesbian and Gay Journalists Association Excellence in Radio Award
    PRI’s The WorldGlobal Nation: One Gay, Binational Couple’s Story and Hopes as Supreme
    Court Decision Nears

    New York Festivals International Radio Programs & Promos Awards
    89.7 WGBH—Boston Marathon Bombing coverage

    Public Radio News Director Association Awards
    WCAI—Creative Life Series: A New Life in Ice (sound)
    WCAI—Desperate For A Cure: The Search for New Alzheimer’s Treatment (investigative)
    WCAI—The Point with Mindy ToddPost Traumatic Stress Disorder (news and public affairs)
    WCAI—The Point with Mindy Todd—Preventing Breast Cancer: The Latest Research
    (call-in program)

    Radio Television Digital News Association Edward R. Murrow Awards
    89.7 WGBH—Underground Trade (investigative series)
    89.7 WGBH—Witness to History: The March on Washington 50 Years Later (documentary)
    WCAI—The Long Haul (news series reporting)
    WCAI—A Weapon to “Take Out” Squirrels (writing)

    Radio Television Digital News Association Unity Award
    PRI’s The WorldGlobal Nation: Stories of a Changing America


  • 2013 Award Highlights

    New York Festivals International Radio Programs & Promos Awards
    89.7 WGBH—Underground Trade: From Boston to Bangkok (2 awards)

    Public Radio News Director Association Awards
    89.7 WGBH—MBTA Focus Series



2018 Award Highlights

WGBH Digital Bobbi Gibb
WGBH Digital producer/director Greg Shea, producer/writer Jackie Bruleigh and producer/writer Cori Brosnahan receive an Emmy® Award from the Boston/New England Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences for their feature about Bobbi Gibb, the first-ever woman to run the Boston Marathon.

Association of Healthcare Journalists
The GroundTruth Project podcast series—The Fix: Treating New York’s Opioid Crisis

International Academy of Digital Arts and Sciences Webby Award
FRONTLINE—(two awards)
Masterpiece—(series’ website)

  • 2017 Award Highlights

    Edward R. Murrow Award
    WGBH News—Continuing coverage of 10-alarm fire in East Cambridge
    Feature reporting—Open Studio

    JazzWeek Magazine Awards
    89.7 WGBH—Producer Tessil Collins

    Museums and the Web GLAMi Award
    American Experience—#ElectionCollection initiative

    Radio Television Digital News Association
    WORLD Channel—America ReFramed

    W3 Award
    Rare—Creatures of the Photo Ark (2 awards)

    Webby Awards
    FRONTLINE
    Masterpiece


  • 2016 Award Highlights

    Digital Library Federation Award
    American Archive of Public Broadcasting (collaboration between Media Library and Archives and the Library of Congress)

    Edward R. Murrow Award
    The GroundTruth Project—Foreverstan: The Girls School

    George Foster Peabody-Facebook Futures of Media Award
    FRONTLINE—Ebola Outbreak
    FRONTLINE—Inheritance

    Global Editors Network Data Journalism Award
    PRI.org —“ What if the Syrian civil war happened in your country”

    Kidscreen Award
    Design Squad Global
    Peep and the Big Wide World
    Plum’s Creaturizer

    Parents’ Choice Award
    Arthur

    Religon Newswriters Association
    GlobalPost—Fugitive Fathers

    W3 Award
    American Experience—Walt Disney


  • 2015 Award Highlights

    Cynopsis Kids Imagination Award
    Plum Landing

    Davey Awards
    Education—American Experience
    Special Interest—First Days Story Project

    iKids Award
    Best Learning App—Plum’s Photo Hunt App

    Online News Association Journalism Award
    FRONTLINEStickup Kid

    Parents’ Choice Award
    Design Squad
    Peep and the Big Wide World
    Plum Landing
    Ruff Ruffman: Humble Media Genius

    W3 Awards
    Education—American Experience
    Community—First Days Story Project


  • 2014 Award Highlights

    International Academy of Visual Arts’ W3 Awards
    Ice Warriors: USA Sled Hockey (2 awards)

    Parents’ Choice Award
    Plum Landing Photo App (Silver)

    Public Radio News Director Association Award
    Digital Series—WCAI's The Point with Mindy Todd: Who’s Who in New England Fisheries

    TechWithKids.com Award
    Plum Landing


  • 2013 Award Highlights

    Banff World Media Award
    FRONTLINE—Targeting the Electorate

    Cynopsis Kids !magination Award
    Design Squad Nation

    Davey Award
    Education—American Experience Websites

    Parents’ Choice, Web Awards
    Peep and the Big Wide World (3 gold, 2 silver)

    Parents’ Choice Seal Honors
    Martha Speaks Apps (Story Maker, Word Spinner)

    Society of Professional Journalists Sigma Delta Chi Award
    FRONTLINE—Big Sky, Big Money

    International Academy of Visual Arts’ W3 Awards
    Interactive Media/Education—American Experience: The Abolitionists Map
    Education—American Experience Websites
    Medal Quest: American Athletes and the Paralympics (2 gold)

    Webby Award
    FRONTLINE—Frontline Website
    FRONTLINE—Targeting the Electorate



Award Highlights

Over the last twenty years, WGBH Education projects have won recognition across a wide range of categories and disciplines, including:

Association of Educational Professionals (AEP) Award
Distinguished Achievement Award—The Complete Guide to Teaching Jane Austen (2008)
Distinguished Achievement Award—Design Squad Educators’ Guide (2008)
Distinguished Achievement Award—Team ATB Activity Guide (2008)
Distinguished Achievement Award, Science Instruction/Teaching Resources—Fetch! Activity Guide (2008)
Distinguished Achievement Award—Fetch! Activity Guide (2007)

AVA Digital Award for Web-Based Production of Educational Content
New Collection of Interactive Lessons—WGBH Education (2018)

Award for Publication Excellence (APEX)
Grand Award—Design Squad Global Guide (2017)
Best Electronic Media, Special Purpose—The Calderwood Writing Course: US History (2017)
Invent It, Build It Guide (2010)
One-of-a-Kind Publications—We Shall Remain: An Event Kit for Libraries (2009), The Ruff Guide to Science (2009)
The Complete Guide to Teaching Jane Austen (2008)
Grand Award—Fetch! Activity Guide (2008), Kids with Asthma Can! (2008)
Award of Excellence—Fetch! Activity Guide (2007)
Grand Award—Arthur Kids with Asthma Can! (2007)

Association for Women in Communications Clarion Award
NOVA—Making Stuff Activity Guide (2012)
Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman Challenge Pack (2010)
Special Print Communication—Guide, Martha Speaks Program/Big Buddy Guide (2009)
Masterpiece Theatre Film in the Classroom Teachers’ Guide (2006)

Chicago International Film Festival
Intercom Silver Hugo Award—Growing Up With Epilepsy (2008)
Intercom Silver Plaque for Educational Website, Teachers’ Domain (2006)

CINE Golden Eagle Award for Professional Media
PBS LearningMedia—“60 Second Presidents” (2015)
Growing Up With Epilepsy (2008), Afterschool Training Kit (2008)

FCC Chairman’s Award for Advancement in Accessibility Award
Carl and Ruth Shapiro Family National Center for Accessible Media (2018)
Carl and Ruth Shapiro Family National Center for Accessible Media (2012)

Horizon Interactive Award in Education/Training
NOVA ScienceNow (2006)

I. Lee Brody Lifetime Achievement Award/Telecommunications for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Inc.
Larry Goldberg (2007)

Intercom Awards
Living with TSC (2006, Gold)
Teachers’ Domain (2006, Silver)

Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability Award for Excellence in Accessibility Leadership
Media Access Group (2010)

Massachusetts Innovation Technology Exchange MITX Award for Healthcare
Living with TSC (2006)

My Source Community Impact Awards for Education
WGBH (2009)
WGBY (2009)

National Educational Telecommunications (NETA) Outreach Award
Community Impact—Design Squad Global (2018)
Instructional Media—Arthur Interactive Media Buddy Project (2018)
Community Engagement—Plum Landing Station Resource Toolkit (2015)
Online Educational Resources—Plum Landing Digital Curriculum Pathways (2015)
Outreach Campaign—Engineer Your Life (2009)

National Health Information Gold Award
Arthur—When Someone You Know Has Cancer: A Resource DVD to Help Children Learn about Cancer (2012)
Arthur—When Someone You Know Has Cancer Booklet (2010)

National Multiple Sclerosis Society of Michigan da Vinci Award
MoPix Project (2006)

Parents’ Choice Award
Inspiring Middle School Literacy (2009)
Silver Honors, Teachers’ Domain (2005)

REVERE Awards for the Classroom
Supplemental Resources/Reference and Research—PBS LearningMedia (2015)

Software and Information Industry Association CODiE Award
PBS LearningMedia—Education Resources (2015)
PBS LearningMedia (2013)

Tech and Learning Magazine’s Award of Excellence
Best Upgraded Category—PBS LearningMedia (2015)

Telly Award
Winner—Invitation to World Literature (2011)
Winner—Teaching Foreign Language K-12 Workshop Engaging with Communities (2005)

US Army Level Community Relations Award
Postcards from Buster—The Case of the Coin Purloined (2008)

WEPAN Educators Award
Engineer Your Life (2010)

Women in Engineering ProActive Network (WEPAN) Educators Award
Engineer Your Life, Outreach Campaign (2010)

WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival
Special Jury Remi Award—Invitation to World Literature (2011)

Expand