Page Header

 

BSO Encore Broadcasts

Andris Nelsons

As the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Music Director Andris Nelsons look forward to their third season of collaboration in 2016-2017, join host Ron Della Chiesa each Saturday night at 8pm for encore concert broadcasts from Symphony Hall.

See the broadcast schedule below, and for more details on all the performances and to purchase tickets, visit the Boston Symphony Orchestra Box Office.


Andris Nelsons
 

Saturday, September 3
(recorded on April 16, 2016)

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Mahler - Symphony No. 9


Amanda Forsythe
 

Saturday, September 10
(recorded on January 30, 2016)

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus
with Karen McDonald (Titania), Carson Elrod (Puck; Mendelssohn), Antonio Weissinger (Boy; Young Mendelssohn), and Will Lyman (Oberon)

Weber - Oberon Overture
Henze - Symphony No. 8
Mendelssohn - Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream


Barbara Hannigan
 

Saturday, September 17
(recorded on February 6, 2016)

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Barbara Hannigan, soprano

Shostakovich - Suite from Hamlet
Abrahamsen - let me tell you
Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet

The BSO's 2016-2017 Season

Symphony Hall

 

From Opening Night in September through the final concert in May, WCRB brings you the Boston Symphony Orchestra each week, in concert at Symphony Hall, live on Saturdays at 8pm, with encore broadcasts on Mondays at 8pm, with hosts Ron Della Chiesa.

To plan your own visit to Symphony Hall, visit the BSO Box Office.


Lang Lang
 

Saturday, September 24, and Monday, October 3

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Lang Lang, piano


Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No. 3
Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition


Renee Fleming
 

Saturday, October 1 at 7pm, and Monday, October 10

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano (Marschallin)
Erin Morley, soprano (Sophie)
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano (Octavian)
Franz Hawlata, bass (Baron Ochs)
Alan Opie, baritone (Faninal)
Irmgard Vilsmaier, soprano (Marianne)
Michelle Trainor, soprano (Milliner)
Jane Henschel, mezzo-soprano (Annina)
Graham Clark, tenor (Valzacchi)
Stephen Costello, tenor* (Italian Singer)
David Cangelosi, tenor (Marschallin’s Majordomo)
Neal Ferreira, tenor (Animal Seller)
John McVeigh, tenor (Landlord)
David Kravitz baritone (Notary)
David Cushing, bass (Police Officer)
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Children’s Chorus


Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier

Please note the early broadcast time for this performance


Camilla Tilling
 

Saturday, October 8, and Monday, October 17

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Camilla Tilling, soprano
Thomas Hampson, baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus


Widmann - Trauermarsch, for piano and orchestra
Brahms - A German Requiem


Frank Peter Zimmermann
 

Saturday, October 15, and Monday, October 24

Jakub Hruša, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin


Smetana - Šárka, from Ma Vlást
Bartók - Violin Concerto No. 2
Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Janácek - Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra


Yo-Yo Ma
 

Saturday, October 22, and Monday, October 31

Charles Dutoit, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus


Walton - Portsmouth Point Overture
Elgar - Cello Concerto
Holst - The Planets


Charles Dutoit
 

Saturday, October 29, and Monday, November 7

Charles Dutoit, conductor
Ildikó Komlósi, mezzo-soprano (Judith)
Matthias Goerne, baritone (Bluebeard)


Mozart - Symphony No. 39
Bartók - Bluebeard's Castle


Thomas Ades
 

Saturday, November 5, and Monday, November 14
 

Thomas Adès, conductor
Christianne Stotijn, mezzo-soprano
Mark Stone, baritone


Britten - Sinfonia da Requiem
Sibelius - Tapiola
Adès - Totentanz


Andris Nelsons
 

Saturday, November 12, and Monday, November 21

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano


Nathan - New Work (world premiere; BSO commission)
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms - Symphony No. 2


Helene Grimaud
 

Saturday, November 19, and Monday, November 28

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Hélène Grimaud, piano


Andres - New Work (world premiere; BSO commission)
Brahms - Piano Concerto No. 2
Brahms - Symphony No. 4


Menahem Pressler
 

Saturday, November 26, and Monday, December 5

Moritz Gnann, conductor
Menahem Pressler, piano


Mendelssohn - Overture, The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 27
Dvorák - Symphony No. 9, From the New World


Ken-David Masur
 

Saturday, January 7, and Monday, January 16

Ken-David Masur, conductor
Cynthia Meyers, piccolo
William R. Hudgins and Michael Wayne, clarinets
Thomas Rolfs, trumpet
Toby Oft, trombone
James Sommerville, Michael Winter, Rachel Childers, and Jason Snider, horns


Vivaldi - Piccolo Concerto in C, RV 433
Krommer - Concerto No. 2 for two clarinets and orchestra, Op. 91
Jolivet - Concertino for trumpet, piano, and strings
Rota - Trombone Concerto
Schumann - Concert Piece for four horns and orchestra


Cameron Carpenter
 

Saturday, January 14, and Monday, January 23

Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Cameron Carpenter, organ


Barber - Toccata Festiva
Riley - At the Royal Majestic
Elgar - Enigma Variations


Juanjo Mena
 

Saturday, January 21, and Monday, January 30

Juanjo Mena, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin


Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1, Classical
Weinberg - Violin Concerto
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4


Christoph von Dohnanyi
 

Saturday, January 28, and Monday, February 6

Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
Jean-Frédéric Neuburger, piano


Anderson - New Work (American premiere; BSO co-commission)
Schumann - Piano Concerto
Schubert - Symphony in C, The Great


Andris Nelsons
 

Saturday, February 4, and Monday, February 13

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Malin Christensson, soprano
Christine Rice, mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bruns, tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann, bass-baritone
Tanglewood Festival Chorus


Bach - Mass in B minor


Andris Nelsons
 

Saturday, February 11, and Monday, February 20

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Bejun Mehta, countertenor
Lorelei Ensemble


Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Benjamin - Dream of the Song
Berlioz - Symphonie fantastique


emanuel ax
 

Saturday, February 18, and Monday, February 27

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano


Schuller - Seven Studies on Themes of Paul Klee
Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 22
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3, Eroica


Baiba Skride
 

Saturday, February 25, and Monday, March 6

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Baiba Skride, violin
Harriet Krijgh, cello
Elsbeth Moser, bayan


Gubaidulina - Triple Concerto for violin, cello, and bayan (American premiere; BSO co-commission)
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 7, Leningrad


Kirill Gerstein
 

Saturday, March 11, and Monday, March 20

Sakari Oramo, conductor
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Men of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus


Sibelius - Symphony No. 3
Busoni - Piano Concerto


Bernard Haitink
 

Saturday, March 18, and Monday, March 27

Bernard Haitink, conductor
Women of the Tanglewood Festival Chorus


Haydn - Symphony No. 60, Il distratto
Debussy - Nocturnes
Beethoven - Symphony No. 7


Alisa Weilerstein
 

Saturday, March 25, and Monday, April 3

François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello


Berlioz - Le Corsaire Overture
Pintscher - Cello Concerto (world premiere; BSO co-commission)
Beethoven - Symphony No. 6, Pastoral


Renaud Capucon
 

Saturday, April 1, and Monday, April 10

Alain Altinoglu, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violin


Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo - Symphonie espagnole
Dutilleux - Symphony No. 2, Le Double
Roussel - Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No. 2


Andris Nelsons
 

Saturday, April 15, and Monday, April 24

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano


Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20
Bruckner - Symphony No. 6


Andris nelsons
 

Saturday, April 22, and Monday, May 1

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Radu Lupu, piano
Lucy Crowe, soprano
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano
Ben Johnson, tenor
Morris Robinson, bass
Tanglewood Festival Chorus


Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 20
Mozart - Requiem


Anne-Sophie Mutter
 

Saturday, April 29, and Monday, May 8

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin


Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Takemitsu - Nostalghia (In Memory of Andrei Tarkovskij)
Shostakovich - Symphony No. 6


Kristine Opolais
 

Saturday, May 6, and Monday, May 15

Andris Nelsons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Kristine Opolais, soprano
 

Shostakovich - Suite from incidental music to King Lear
Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No. 4
Mahler - Symphony No. 4

More Ways to Listen

Revisit WCRB's BSO and Boston Pops broadcasts from Symphony Hall and Tanglewood, anytime, anywhere.
On WCRB's new podcast, go behind the scenes to hear the thoughts and comments of the greatest musicians of our time.
Hear a 24/7, continuous stream of exclusive BSO performances from Symphony Hall and Tanglewood.
Erich LeinsdorfConductor Erich Leinsdorf: The Exit Interview
WCRB celebrates the legacy of one of the BSO's most significant Music Directors with a 1969 television interview and an audio documentary.

Watch the interview and hear the documentary

 

 

More Ways to Listen

Revisit WCRB's BSO and Boston Pops broadcasts from Symphony Hall and Tanglewood, anytime, anywhere.

On WCRB's new podcast, go behind the scenes to hear the thoughts and comments of the greatest musicians of our time.
Hear a 24/7, continuous stream of exclusive BSO performances from Symphony Hall and Tanglewood.
On Radio Stations Around New England

Tanglewood 2016

Andris Nelsons leads five concerts, and Charles Dutoit is the 2016 Koussevitzky Artist at the Boston Symphony's summer home in the Berkshires during a season of spectacular concerts in an idyllic setting.

listen buttonMore information and a preview with BSO Artistic Administrator Tony Fogg

The Boston Symphony Orchestra's 2016-2017 Season

Andris Nelsons leads 14 weeks of program, Thomas Adès begins a mulit-year appointment as BSO Artistic Partner, and the world's greatest pianists visit Symphony Hall.

listen buttonMore information and a preview with BSO Managing Director Mark Volpe

Follow WCRB

WCRB Notes

See a sample »

 

   

 

Support WCRB

Make your voice heard.
Donate now

More WCRB Programs

Sunday Night Opera

Classical Performance Podcast

The Bach Hour

CD of the Week


 


 

Support for WGBH is provided by:
Become a WGBH sponsor

myWGBH