Spring For Music, From Carnegie Hall

Comments

In the midst of conductor transitions, struggling orchestras, and dicey subscription renewal rates from audiences, orchestras all over the country are creating new concepts in programming to energize  and reinvigorate the concert experience.  A series of concerts at Carnegie Hall presented by Spring For Music puts that process on steroids.

Created through a proposal system open to orchestras around the country, each program casts is built around a specific artistic concept, bringing together familiar music in combination with lesser known pieces, many of them brand new commissions.

For Boston audiences, one particular concert stands out.  On May 10, the Albany Symphony Orchestra, an ensemble known for exploring all corners of contemporary repertoire with their Music Director, David Alan Miller, will perform a program entitled Spirituals Re-Imagined.  Opening with George Tsontakis's Let the River Be Unbroken and closing with Aaron Copland's complete ballet Appalachian Spring, the heart of the program is The Spirituals Project.  This set of commissions based on American spirituals begins with works by two of Boston's great composers, John Harbison, with "Ain't goin' to study war no mo,'" and Donal Fox, with "Hear de' Lams A'cryin.'"

Join us at 99.5 All Classical for four of these concerts on the air, and all seven via live webcast.  Here's our broadcast schedule on 99.5, Boston's All Classical Station:

Saturday, May 7 at 10pm

ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
THE NEW BRANDENBURGS
[program notes]

AARON JAY KERNIS
Concerto with Echoes (inspired by Brandenburg No. 6)
MELINDA WAGNER
Little Moonhead (inspired by Brandenburg No. 4)
SIR PETER MAXWELL DAVIES
Sea Orpheus (inspired by Brandenburg No. 5)
CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS
Muse (inspired by Brandenburg No. 3)
STEPHEN HARTKE
A Brandenburg Autumn (inspired by Brandenburg No. 1)
PAUL MORAVEC
Brandenburg Gate (inspired by Brandenburg No. 2)

Wednesday, May 11 at 8pm

ALBANY SYMPHONY
David Alan Miller, Music Director
SPIRITUALS RE-IMAGINED
[program notes]

GEORGE TSONTAKIS
Let the River Be Unbroken

The Spirituals Project

JOHN HARBISON
“Ain’t goin’ to study war no mo’"
DONAL FOX
“Hear de’ Lams A’cryin’”
BUN CHING LAM
“Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child”
TANIA LEON
“Didn’t My Lord Deliver Daniel”
DANIEL BERNARD ROUMAIN
“Harvest”
KEVIN BEAVERS
“Deep River”
RICHARD ADAMS
“Stan’ Still, Jordan”
STEPHEN DANKER
“Wade in de’ Water”
Nathan De’Shon Myers, baritone

AARON COPLAND
Appalachian Spring (complete ballet,1945)

Saturday, May 14 at 10pm

THE SAINT PAUL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
[program notes]

IGOR STRAVINSKY
Concerto in D for String Orchestra
MARIA SCHNEIDER
Carlos Drummond de Andrade Stories for Soprano and Chamber Orchestra
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano
Maria Schneider, Conductor
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Commission (New York premiere)
BELA BARTOK
Five Hungarian Folk Songs for Soprano and String Orchestra, arranged by Richard Tognetti
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano
FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN
Symphony No. 104 in D, London

Sunday, May 15 at 3pm

ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE DE MONTREAL
Kent Nagano, Music Director

THE EVOLUTION OF THE SYMPHONY

GIOVANNI GABRIELI
Sacrae Symphoniae for brass excerpts
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Sinfonias, for solo keyboard, Nos. 1-5
Angela Hewitt, Piano
ANTON WEBERN
Symphony, Op.21
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Sinfonias, for solo keyboard, Nos. 8,9
Angela Hewitt, Piano
IGOR STRAVINSKY
Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 version)
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Sinfonias, for solo keyboard, Nos 11, 12, 15
Angela Hewitt, Piano
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67



And here is the complete list of live webcast programs.




Friday, May 6, 2011 at 8pm

ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
THE NEW BRANDENBURGS
[program notes]

AARON JAY KERNIS
Concerto with Echoes (inspired by Brandenburg No. 6)
MELINDA WAGNER
Little Moonhead (inspired by Brandenburg No. 4)
SIR PETER MAXWELL DAVIES
Sea Orpheus (inspired by Brandenburg No. 5)
CHRISTOPHER THEOFANIDIS
Muse (inspired by Brandenburg No. 3)
STEPHEN HARTKE
A Brandenburg Autumn (inspired by Brandenburg No. 1)
PAUL MORAVEC
Brandenburg Gate (inspired by Brandenburg No. 2)



Saturday, May 7, 2011 at 8pm

TOLEDO SYMPHONY
Stefan Sanderling, Music Director
[program notes]
Director: Cornel Gabara
Cast: Pete Cross—Alexander
David de Christopher—Ivanov
Yazan “Zack” Alquadi—Sasha
Kevin Hayes—Colonel
Benjamin Pryor—Doctor
Pamela Tomassetti—Teacher

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 30
ANDRE PREVIN TOM STOPPARD
Every Good Boy Deserves Favor
(New York City premiere of full orchestra version)


Tuesday, May 10, 2011 at 8pm

ALBANY SYMPHONY
David Alan Miller, Music Director
SPIRITUALS RE-IMAGINED
[program notes]

GEORGE TSONTAKIS
Let the River Be Unbroken

The Spirituals Project

JOHN HARBISON
“Ain’t goin’ to study war no mo’"
DONAL FOX
“Hear de’ Lams A’cryin’”
BUN CHING LAM
“Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child”
TANIA LEON
“Didn’t My Lord Deliver Daniel”
DANIEL BERNARD ROUMAIN
“Harvest”
KEVIN BEAVERS
“Deep River”
RICHARD ADAMS
“Stan’ Still, Jordan”
STEPHEN DANKER
“Wade in de’ Water”
Nathan De’Shon Myers, baritone

AARON COPLAND
Appalachian Spring (complete ballet,1945)


Wednesday, May 11, 2011 at 8pm

THE DALLAS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Jaap van Zweden, Music Director
[program notes]
Indira Mahajan, Soprano
Kristine Jepson, Mezzo-soprano
Vale Rideout, Tenor
Rod Gilfry, Baritone
Dallas Symphony Chorus (prepared by Don Krehbiel)

STEVEN STUCKY
August 4, 1964
(New York premiere)

Commisioned by the Dallas Symphony Orchestra and first performed in September 2008 to commemorate the 100th birthday of President Lyndon B. Johnson.


Thursday, May 12, 2011 at 8pm

OREGON SYMPHONY
Carlos Kalmar, Music Director
[program notes]

CHARLES IVES
The Unanswered Question
JOHN ADAMS
The Wound-Dresser Sanford Sylvan, Baritone
BENJAMIN BRITTEN
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20
RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Symphony No. 4 in F minor


Friday, May 13, 2011 at 8pm
THE SAINT PAUL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
[program notes]

IGOR STRAVINSKY
Concerto in D for String Orchestra
MARIA SCHNEIDER
Carlos Drummond de Andrade Stories for Soprano and Chamber Orchestra
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano
Maria Schneider, Conductor
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Commission (New York premiere)
BELA BARTOK
Five Hungarian Folk Songs for Soprano and String Orchestra, arranged by Richard Tognetti
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano
FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN
Symphony No. 104 in D, London


Saturday, May 14, 2011 at 8pm

ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE DE MONTREAL
Kent Nagano, Music Director

THE EVOLUTION OF THE SYMPHONY
[program notes]

GIOVANNI GABRIELI
Sacrae Symphoniae for brass excerpts
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Sinfonias, for solo keyboard, Nos. 1-5
Angela Hewitt, Piano
ANTON WEBERN
Symphony, Op.21
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Sinfonias, for solo keyboard, Nos. 8,9
Angela Hewitt, Piano
IGOR STRAVINSKY
Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 version)
JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH
Sinfonias, for solo keyboard, Nos 11, 12, 15
Angela Hewitt, Piano
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67
 
(photo credit: Jeff Goldberg/Esto, courtesy Carnegie Hall)

Comment on This Article


WCRB Programs

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Keith's Classical Corner

The Bach Hour
Classical Performance Podcast

More programs


Follow WCRB


WCRB Notes
 

   



WGBH iPhone App

Tune in to WCRB 99.5 anytime, anywhere, with your iPhone.

Download the app from iTunes
 



Contest: Chatham Inn Cape Code August 2014
TV Pledge: Hometown Adlob